Privacy Policy

Rest assured, we take the protection of your personal data seriously. We invite you to review our privacy policy, where you can find information about what personal data we collect about you, why we collect it, how long we keep it, and how you can exercise your rights.

 

  1. Data Controller

Schreurs NV, trading under the name Transport Jos Schreurs, with registered office at Samenwerkingsstraat 44, B-2845 NIEL, Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0442.579.029 (hereinafter “Transport Jos Schreurs,” “we,” “our,” “us”) is the data controller. This means that www.transportschreurs.be determines the purpose and means of processing personal data.

 

  1. Personal Data

By using our services and applications, we may obtain personal data from you, especially when:

 

You visit our website (see also “Cookie Policy”).

You register on our website, on a social media platform, or in a store, for example, when placing a request or contacting our customer service, etc.

We may obtain the following personal data about you:

 

Your customer data, including name and first name, profile name, and password of your platform account, (delivery) address, email address, phone number, billing information, purchase history, used payment methods, history of your contacts with customer service.

Other personal

data, including your social media account ID, your date of birth, your registration information provided as part of signing up for a contest or promotional action.

 

  1. Purposes of Processing

Transport Jos Schreurs will use your personal data for the following general purposes:

 

  • To provide the requested service

We collect certain personal data from you to provide the service you requested (e.g., your delivery address for a delivery, billing information to invoice you correctly, the profile data of your platform account for the use of our website, etc.).

 

  • To comply with legal obligations

In certain cases, we are legally obliged to collect or retain certain personal data from you. For example, we are legally obliged to issue and keep invoices in certain circumstances (e.g., in the case of distance selling). Consequently, we will request your billing information.

 

Additionally, in rare cases, Transport Jos Schreurs may need to disclose your personal data due to a court order or to comply with other compelling legal or regulatory requirements. Transport Jos Schreurs will always attempt to inform you of this, unless it is not possible due to legal obligations.

  • To detect and combat fraud and infringements

We perform various checks to detect and combat fraud and infringements. For example, we may check whether a payment has been accepted before delivering the product to the customer.

 

  • To improve our services and processes

We evaluate our services and processes based on your interactions with our employees. To improve our services and processes, we also conduct trend analyses based on pseudonymized and aggregated data.

 

  • For direct marketing purposes

If you have given your consent, we may use your data for direct marketing purposes. You can withdraw this consent at any time, without justification and free of charge, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided, for example, at the bottom of each promotional email, or by contacting Transport Jos Schreurs by email at info@transportschreurs.be or by mail (Attention: Bart Schreurs – Data Protection Officer, Samenwerkingsstraat 44, B-2845 Niel ANTWERPEN, Belgium).

 

  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

Transport Jos Schreurs will not sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise commercially provide your personal data to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

 

In the event of a complete or partial reorganization or transfer of activities by Transport Jos Schreurs, this may mean that your data is transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Transport Jos Schreurs are carried out in whole or in part. We will attempt to inform you of this in advance.

 

  1. Duration of Processing

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collect it. Depending on the purpose, the retention period may vary; for example, Transport Jos Schreurs is legally obliged to keep issued invoices for 7 years. Additionally, we consider it legally necessary to retain certain data as evidence in disputes, up to a maximum of 10 years. Unless a longer retention period is legally required, we delete or anonymize your data 10 years after your last contact with Transport Jos Schreurs.

 

  1. Your Rights and Their Exercise
  • Right of access and inspection

You always have the right to know at any time, free of charge, which personal data we process about you and to obtain additional information about it.

 

  • Right of correction, deletion, and restriction

You are free to disclose your personal data to Transport Jos Schreurs or not. In addition, you have the right to request the correction or completion of your personal data. You also have the right to have your data deleted. You may also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

 

  • Right of objection

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

 

  • Right to free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or to transfer it to other controllers.

 

  • Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You can do this by clicking on the link at the bottom of our promotional emails or by contacting us at info@transportschreurs.be or by mail (Attention: Bart Schreurs – Data Protection Officer, Samenwerkingsstraat 44, B-2845 Niel ANTWERPEN, Belgium).

 

  • Exercise of your rights

You can also exercise your rights in writing, by letter (Attention: Bart Schreurs – Data Protection Officer, Samenwerkingsstraat 44, B-2845 Niel Antwerpen, Belgium) or by email (info@transportschreurs.be). If you exercise your rights in writing, we ask you to include a copy of the front of your identity card. We use the copy of your identity card only to verify your identity.

 

  1. Automated Decisions and Profiling

The processing of your personal data generally does not include profiling, and you will not be subjected to automated decisions by us.

 

However, we may keep an individual profile about you solely for the purpose of better serving you with products and proposals tailored to you.

 

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint

If you have complaints about how we handle your personal data, you can always contact our Data Protection Officer at the email address Bart@transportschreurs.be. We will try to resolve your issue with pleasure.

 

You can also file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be. This does not affect the possibility of seeking relief from a civil court.

 

  1. Security and Confidentiality

We have developed security measures adapted on a technical and organizational level to prevent the destruction, loss, forgery, alteration, unauthorized access, or notification by mistake to third parties of the collected personal data, as well as any other unauthorized processing of this data.

 

In no case can Transport Jos Schreurs be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.

 

We also want to note that you are solely responsible for the use made of the website from your computer, IP address, and your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality. We recommend that you also take the necessary security precautions, including preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code.

 

  1. Third-Party Access

We do not provide your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. To process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees and to companies that work on our behalf. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations on these companies.

 

  1. Contact

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us as follows:

 

You can email to: Bart@transportschreurs.be.

You can send a letter to the following address: Attention: Bart Schreurs – Data Protection Officer, Samenwerkingsstraat 44, B-2845 Niel ANTWERPEN, Belgium.